Robert Griswold
[…] The court held that the IRS may setoff the entire debt and is not limited to the amount of the priority claim.

The proper treatment of the IRS’ setoff right in bankruptcy is unclear because of a possible conflict between sections 522(c) and section 553 of the Bankruptcy Code. Outside of bankruptcy, the IRS may normally offset tax overpayments (tax refunds) against a debtor’s outstanding tax liability. See 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a) (2006). This right is typically protected in bankruptcy by the operation of section 553, which provides that Title 11 “does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt” that arose before the commencement of the case against a claim that also arose before the commencement of the case. See 11 U.S.C. § 553 (2006).